This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Office for National Statistics – Privacy Notice for the Let’s Count! Competition

This Privacy Notice is provided by the Office for National Statistics (“ONS“, “we“, “us“, or “our“) who is a controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively the “Data Protection Laws“) in our capacity as the promoter of the Let’s Count! Competition (the “Competition“). We ask that everyone whose personal data is processed by us in relation to the Competition reads this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and rights of data subjects. Separately, the terms and conditions of the Competition (“Competition T&Cs“) can be found here. For any questions or issues in relation to this Privacy Notice, please please email [email protected].

What personal data we process, why we process it and how it is legal for us to process it

Entry in the Competition

In order to register a participant’s entry into the Competition, we collect the following: participant name, contact details, county of residence and any images, videos and written descriptions of individuals that participants include as part of their submission to enter the Competition.

Where participants provide us with personal data about other individuals (e.g. images of pupils), the participants confirm that they have informed the relevant individuals and their parents/guardians accordingly and obtained the relevant consents.

We are allowed to process personal data on the basis that it is necessary for our performance of the contract the participants have entered into with us (i.e. the Competition T&Cs). If the participants do not provide personal data to us, we will not be able to carry out the contract.

If participants provide us with information about other individuals (e.g. school staff, pupils) as part of their submission (e.g. by including images of these individuals in the Competition submission), they confirm that they have informed the relevant individuals and their parents/guardians accordingly about the Competition and provided them with a copy of this Privacy Notice. We are allowed to process their personal data on the basis that it is necessary for our performance of a task (i.e. the Competition) carried out in the public interest set out in law.

Promoting the Competition

We may use the materials included in the participants’ submission to the Competition for the purpose of promoting the Competition to the wider public.

We are allowed to process the personal data for this purpose on the basis of the consent that we have received from the participants, other individuals who are not participants and the relevant parents/guardians of pupils. Please note that the consent may be withdrawn at any point by contacting us using the details above.

IP addresses

We collect the IP addresses of website users. We need to do so in order to communicate with your browser.
There are three types of log files we use
• Access logs (to track and record all requests for individual files requested by users of the website)
• Error logs (to record different types of errors)
• Security logs (to track and record security related events, e.g. backend login / logout / unauthorised access)
These logs will be kept for no longer than six months.

How long we will keep the personal data for

If a participant wins the Competition we will delete the personal data connected with their entry three months after administration of the prize and completion of all delivery arrangements connected to the prize and any related publicity activities (or if there are any relevant complaints or issues relating to the Competition and if later, promptly after those complaints or issues have been resolved).

For participants who do not win the Competition we will delete the personal data connected with their entry three months after administration and distribution of the prizes and any related publicity activities (or if there are any relevant complaints or issues relating to the Competition and if later, promptly after those complaints or issues have been resolved).

Who do we share the data with

We have appointed iChild, a division of Family & Education Marketing Limited, to provide us with administrative and operational support for running the Competition, thereby acting as our processor. We also use processors for IT hosting service in relation to the Competition. To find out the names of our service providers, please contact us using the details at the start of this Privacy Notice. We do not share personal data with separate third-party controllers.

Rights

Data subjects have the following rights under the Data Protection Laws:

  • right to request a copy of their personal data;
  • right to require us to delete their personal data;
  • right to restrict processing their personal data;
  • right to withdraw consent;
  • right to correct their personal data; and
  • right to ask us to port (transfer) their personal data directly to them or another organisation.

If data subjects do not think that we have processed their data in accordance with this notice, they should let us know as soon as possible. They may also complain to the ICO, information about how to do this is available on its website at www.ico.org.uk.